Scientific program

September 11, Wednesday

10:00-12:30

Plenary Session I

Room Toscana I
Chairs: Wolfgang Lindner and Peter Schoenmakers

Plenary Session I

Room Toscana I
Chairs: Wolfgang Lindner and Peter Schoenmakers

10:00-10:10

Opening Ceremony

Opening Ceremony

10:10-10:30
  • Presentation of the Halász Medal Award
  • Presentation of the Csaba Horváth Memorial Award
  • Presentation of the Ervin sz. Kováts Award for Young Scientists
  • Presentation of the Halász Medal Award
  • Presentation of the Csaba Horváth Memorial Award
  • Presentation of the Ervin sz. Kováts Award for Young Scientists
10:30-11:00 L-01 Gert Desmet
Moore’s Law in Liquid Chromatography and Our Options to Break It
L-01 Gert Desmet
Moore’s Law in Liquid Chromatography and Our Options to Break It
11:00-11:30 L-02 Jean-Luc Veuthey
Doping Control Analysis: The Power of Ultra-High Performance Techniques
L-02 Jean-Luc Veuthey
Doping Control Analysis: The Power of Ultra-High Performance Techniques
11:30-12:00 L-03 Vincent Desfontaine
The Use of Modern SFC and SFC-MS in Pharmaceutical Analysis
L-03 Vincent Desfontaine
The Use of Modern SFC and SFC-MS in Pharmaceutical Analysis
12:00-12:30 L-04 Günther Bonn
Novel Enrichment and Separation Technologies for Natural Product Research – Applications in Phytopharmacy, Phytocosmetics and Phytonutrition
L-04 Günther Bonn
Novel Enrichment and Separation Technologies for Natural Product Research – Applications in Phytopharmacy, Phytocosmetics and Phytonutrition
12:30-14:00 Lunch & Exhibition Lunch & Exhibition
14:00-15:40

Parallel Session I

Room Toscana I
Chairs: Caroline West and Alois Jungbauer

Parallel Session II

Room Marbella
Chairs: Stephen Jacobson and Yong Nam Pak

14:00-14:30 L-05 David McCalley
Managing the Column Equilibration Time in Hydrophilic Interaction Chromatography
L-09 Jörg Kutter
Using Microfluidic Approaches to Improve the Hydrogen-Deuterium Exchange (HDX) Mass Spectrometry Workflow for Protein Structure Elucidation
14:30-15:00 L-06 Fabrice Gritti
From the Fundamentals of Dynamics of Chromatography to Artificial Intelligence: Keeping Pushing Forward LC Column Technologies
L-10 Goran Mitulović
Micro-pillar-array Columns for Separation of Peptides, Proteins, and Therapeutical Monoclonal Antibodies
15:00-15:20 L-07 Torgny Fornstedt
Chromatographic Surprises: Are the Injected Molecules Always in the Peak?
L-11 Attila Gáspár
Fabrication of Enzyme Reactors into Polydimethylsiloxane Microchip
15:20-15:40 L-08 Krisztián Horváth
Applicability and Efficiency of Gradient Stationary Phases in HPLC
L-12 Jelle De Vos
Development of a Microfluidic Device for Comprehensive Spatial Three-Dimensional Liquid Chromatography
15:40-16:30 Coffee Break & Exhibition Coffee Break & Exhibition
16:30-18:45 Poster Session Poster Session
17:00-18:00 

Agilent vendor seminar (Room Toscana I)
Chair: Attila Gáspár

Lilla Guricza, Natasha Roos
More LC Productivity: Get Primed for LC/MS and learn about “Self-driving” Mass Detection

Agilent vendor seminar (Room Toscana I)
Chair: Attila Gáspár

Lilla Guricza, Natasha Roos
Get Primed for LC/MS and Learn About Self-Driving” Mass Detection

19:00  Cultural Program Cultural Program
20:00 Gala Dinner Gala Dinner

September 12, Thursday

8:30-10:20

Parallel Session III

Room Toscana I
Chairs: David McCalley and Imre Molnár

Parallel Session IV

Room Marbella
Chairs: Jörg Kutter and Koji Otsuka

8:30-9:00 L-13 Sabine Heinisch
Comprehensive Two-Dimensional Separation Techniques to Enhance the Analysis of Pharmaceuticals and Biopharmaceuticals

L-17 Irena Vovk
Challenges in HPTLC and HPTLC-MS Analyses of Secondary Metabolites of Invasive Alien Knotweeds
9:00-9:30 L-14 Bob Pirok
Making Two-dimensional LC Work by Automating Method Development
L-18 Gertrud Morlock
The complexity of botanicals, food and of the global product chain –  are we analytically on the right track?
9:30-9:50 L-15 Suhas Nawada
Controlling Spatial Multi-Dimensional Separations using Device Geometries and Solvent Gradients

L-19 Ágnes Móricz
Advantages of HPTLC in Non-Target-Based Drug Discovery
9:50-10:10 L-16 József Simon
Exploring Two- and Three-Dimensional Chromatographic Data with Alteration Analysis

L-20 Tamás Szigeti
Analysis of Pesticide Residues Using QuEChERS Clean Up Method
10:10-10:20 Manufacturers’ lecture:
ML-1 Attila Somfai, Simkon Kft.
Bringing the Power of AI to Analytical Laboratories – Nexera UHPLC
 
10:20-11:10 Coffee Break & Exhibition Coffee Break & Exhibition
11:10-12:50

Parallel Session V

Room Toscana I
Chairs: László Prókai and Goran Mitulović

Parallel Session VI

Room Marbella
Chairs: Boguslaw Buszewski and Krisztián Horváth

11:10-11:40 L-21 Gérard Hopfgartner
Adduct Ions in Electrospray Ionization: What Are They and Why Should We Care in Liquid Chromatography Coupled to Mass Spectrometry?
L-25 Imre Molnár
Automated UHPLC Method Modeling: An Innovative Chromatographic Data Generation and Analysis
11:40-12:10 L-22 Stephen Jacobson
In-Depth Structural Characterization of N-Glycans Derived from Urinary Exosomes
L-26 Ken Broeckhoven
Investigation of the Possibilities and Limitations of a Sample Feed Injector
12:10-12:30 L-23 Lilla Turiák
Deciphering Salt and Solvent Effects in the Chromatographic Separation of Heparan Sulfate Disaccharides
L-27 Martina Catani
Modeling the Nonlinear Behavior of a Bioactive Peptide in Reversed-Phase Gradient Elution Chromatography
12:30-12:50 L-24 Claudia Stevanin
Food By-products, a Resource for the Future!
L-28 Zoltán Nyíri
The Inadequacy of Correlation Coefficient (R2) as an Indicator of Linearity
12:50-14:30 Lunch & Exhibition Lunch & Exhibition
14:30-16:25

Parallel Session VII

Room Toscana I
Chairs: Bezhan Chankvetadze and Tamás Janáky

Parallel Session VIII

Room Marbella
Chairs: Gérard Hopfgartner and Gertrud Morlock

14:30-15:00 L-29 Caroline West
Interest of Chiral Stationary Phases for Achiral Separations in Supercritical Fluid Chromatography
L-33 László Prókai
Chromatography-coupled Mass Spectrometry of Sex Steroids: Methods and Bioanalytical Applications
15:00-15:30 L-30 Simona Felletti
On the Effect of Mobile Phase Composition on Thermodynamic Properties of Zwitterionic Teicoplanin-Based sub 2-µm Superficially Porous Particles
L-34 Yong Nam Pak
Improvement of Accuracy for the Determination of Selenoproteins in HPLC-ICP-MS and its Applications to Various Samples
15:30-15:50 L-31 Ismail H. Omar
Evaluation of Potential Benefits on the Use of Macroporous Core-Shell Silica Particles on Zwitterionic Teicoplanin Based Chiral Stationary Phase
L-35 Evelin Farsang
Possibilities of Cation-Exchange Chromatography in Separation of Monoclonal Antibodies
15:50-16:10 L-32 Annamária Sepsey
Possibilities of Thermodynamic Analysis in Liquid Chromatography
L-36 Diána Lukács
In the Shadow of the HPLC: Analysis of Carboxylic Acids with Old-Fashioned Ion Chromatography
16:10-16:25 Manufacturers’ lecture:
ML-2 Emma Marsden-Edwards, Waters
Development and Application of a Cyclic Ion Mobility Mass Spectrometer
 
16:25-17:00 Coffee Break & Exhibition Coffee Break & Exhibition
17:00-19:00 Poster Session Poster Session
17:00-18:00 

Agilent vendor seminar (Room Toscana I)
Chair: László Drahos

John Upton
Smart, Connected Instruments to Drive Laboratory Efficiency

Agilent vendor seminar (Room Toscana I)
Chair: László Drahos

John Upton
Smart, Connected Instruments to Drive Laboratory Efficiency

20:00 Grill Party Grill Party

September 13, Friday

8:30-10:25

Parallel Session IX

Room Toscana I
Chairs: Sabine Heinisch and Jean-Luc Veuthey

Parallel Session X

Room Marbella
Chairs: Irena Vovk and Ágnes Móricz

8:30-9:00 L-37 Boguslaw Buszewski
New Type of Stationary Phases HPLC – Preparation, Characterization, and Application
L-41 Koji Otsuka
The Use of Specific Interactions in Microscale Liquid Phase Separations
9:00-9:30 L-38 Alois Jungbauer
Chromatography Beads, Monoliths, Membrane Adsorbers or Continuous Ultracentrifuges for Purification of Enveloped Virus-Like Particles and Gene Therapy Vehicles         
L-42 Danilo Corradini
Assessment of Phenolic Compounds Occurring in Olive Leaves by Reversed Phase High Performance Liquid Chromatography and Capillary Zone Electrophoresis
9:30-9:50 L-39 Jana Krenkova
Synthesis, Characterization and Application of Multi-Cationic Aminopyrene-Based Fluorescent Tags for Glycan Analysis
L-43 Margita Utczás
Challenges in the Sample Preparation and Doping Analysis of Dietary Supplements
9:50-10:10 L-40 Kim Vanderlinden
Detailed Analysis of the Packing Quality of Chromatographic Columns
L-44 Samin Fathalinejad
Development and Validation of a GC-MS Method for Quantification of Glycolaldehyde Formed from Carbohydrate Fragmentation Processes
10:10-10:25 Manufacturers’ lecture:
ML-3 Alexander Schwahn, Thermo Fisher Scientific, Unicam Hungary Ltd.
Automated Digestion and Column Considerations for Characterization and Product Quality Attribute Monitoring of Biotherapeutic Proteins
 
10:25-11:10 Coffee Break & Exhibition Coffee Break & Exhibition
11:10-12:40

Plenary Session II

Room Toscana I
Chairs: Gert Desmet and Attila Felinger

Plenary Session II

Room Toscana I
Chairs: Gert Desmet and Attila Felinger

11:10-11:40 L-45 Wolfgang Lindner
The Beauty of Chiral Ion Exchanger: Mechanistic Considerations and Spectrum of Enantiomer Separations
L-45 Wolfgang Lindner
The Beauty of Chiral Ion Exchanger: Mechanistic Considerations and Spectrum of Enantiomer Separations
11:40-12:10 L-46 Bezhan Chankvetadze
The Effect of Covalent Immobilization of Polysaccharide Derivatives onto Silica on Their Chromatographic Behavior in High-Performance Liquid Chromatography
L-46 Bezhan Chankvetadze
The Effect of Covalent Immobilization of Polysaccharide Derivatives onto Silica on Their Chromatographic Behavior in High-Performance Liquid Chromatography
12:10-12:40 L-47 Peter Schoenmakers
Multi-Dimensional Separations of Complex Samples
L-47 Peter Schoenmakers
Multi-Dimensional Separations of Complex Samples
12:40-12:50 Poster Award Ceremony Poster Award Ceremony
12:50-13:00 Closing Remarks
Closing Remarks
13:00 Lunch Lunch

 

List of accepted posters

Poster session I

P-01 Marc Wolter
Synthesis and Evaluation of Stable Bond Thiol Functionalized Silica by Using PMPMS
P-02 Christian Geibel
Zwitterionic Chiral Ion-Exchangers: a Comparison of Different Particle Morphologies Against Fully Porous Particle Benchmark and Implementation in UHPLC Methods
P-03 Simon Horváth
Swap Between Normal Phase and Polar Organic Eluents on Polysaccharide-Based CSPs: Is Dedication to Modes Necessary?
P-04 Róbert Berkecz
Development and Application of Heart-cutting 2D-LC-MS/MS Method for Analysis of N,N- Dimethyltryptamine in Brain Samples
P-05 Stefanie Bäurer
Mixed Mode Stationary Phases and their Benefit in Two-Dimensional Pharmaceutical Analysis
P-06 Gitte Coopmans
Predictive Elution Window Stretching as a Generic Method Development Strategy for 2-D Chromatography
P-07 Dana Moravcova
Salting-Out Liquid-Liquid Extraction of Compounds with Permanent Positive Charge
P-08 Róbert Góra
Microbore Size-Exclusion Chromatography of Lignin Samples Isolated by Klason Method
P-09 Viktor Juhász
Experiences in Chromatographic Analysis of Pesticide Residues in Bee and Apiculture Product Samples
P-10 Attila Bajtai
Application of Polysaccharide-based Chiral Stationary Phases for the Enantioseparation of Natural and Synthetic Cinchona Alkaloid Analogues
P-11 Szabolcs Horváth
Qualitative Interpretation of Retention Behavior of Proteins under UHPLC Condition
P-12 Éva Horváth
Effect of Temperature on Retention Using Various Additives in Chiral SFC
P-13 Toms Upmanis
Chiral Resolution of Tyr-Arg-Phe-Lys-NH2 Tetrapeptide Stereoisomers on Crown Ether Based Chiral Stationary Phases
P-14 Dóra Zelenyánszki
Efficiency, Bed Heterogeneity and Column end Structure of Segmented Columns – Experiments with Flow-Reversal
P-15 Ivett Bacskay
The Influence of Eluent and Buffer Composition on the Retention Phenomena on Cinchona Based Zwitterionic Chiral Stationary Phase
P-16 Csanád Rédei
Comparison of Nitrous Oxide and Other Hold-Up Time Markers in Supercritical Fluid Chromatography
P-17 Nándor Lambert
The Advantage of Using Polyurethane for the Heat Insulation of Liquid Chromatographic Columns
P-18 Jan Fischer
HPLC Analysis of Rosin in Organic Pigments
P-19 Emerencia Mező
Different Polarity of Gas Chromatography columns testing for Fatty Acid Methyl Ester standards
P-20 Ibolya Kiss
Determination of Iodine Content by Gas Chromatography
P-21 Judit Mátyási
The Effect of Chromatographic Parameters on the Effective Carbon Number
P-22 Jitka Klikarová
Statistical Evaluation of the Italian Extra Virgin Olive Oils
P-23 Róbert Kormány
Renewal of an Old European Pharmacopoeia Method for Terazosin Using Quality by Design Principle During Method Development and Method Validation
P-24 Alexandra Szoboszlai
Challenges for Chromathography Analysis of MDA and MDI Samples

Poster session II

P-25 Tímea Orosz
Comparison of Separation Efficiencies of Polysaccharide-Based Chiral Stationary Phases in the Separation of Isopulegol-Based β-Aminolactons and β-Aminoamids
P-26 Kateřina Pravcova
Determination of Free Polyphenols in Buckwheat Using RP-HPLC/MS/MS Analysis
P-27 Viktor Sándor
Comparison of LC-Ms and Ce-Ms for the Analysis of Immunstimulant Bacterial Membrane Glycolipids
P-28 Timur Baygildiev
Detection of Sarin Peptide Biomarker by Liquid Chromatography – High Resolution Mass Spectrometry
P-29 Mikhail Vokuev
Simultaneous Determination of Polar Destruction Products of Nerve Agents by HPLC-MS/MS with Preliminary Derivatization
P-30 Noémi Petrovics
Fate of Biodegradable Plastic Additives in a Bench-Scale Industrial Composting Experiment
P-31 Giulia Vergine
Speciation Analysis of Organotin Compounds by Capillary Electrophoresis with Direct Ultraviolet Absorbance Detection
P-32 Ágnes Dörnyei
Energy-Resolved Tandem Mass Spectrometry of Bisphosphorylated Lipid-A in the Positive-Ionization Mode
P-33 Cynthia Nagy
Development of Microfluidic Chips with Increased Specific Surface Area for Proteomic Applications
P-34 Gábor Tóth
High Sensitivity Method for Reliable Quantitation of Chondroitin Sulfate Disaccharides
P-35 Gyula Nyerges
Analysis of 5% Diphenyl – 95% Dimethyl Polysiloxane Columns
P-36 Bálint Sámuel Szabó
Validation of an SPE-LLE-LC-MS/MS Method for the Routine Analysis of Primary Aromatic Amines from Aqueous Food Simulants
P-37 Csaba Kirchkeszner
Batch Adsorption Studies of Persistent Organic Pollutants on Polypropylene Based Microplastics
P-38 Edina Katalin Cseh
Development, Validation and Application of a HPLC Method for the Assessment of Some Tryptophan Metabolites from Murine Samples
P-39 Gábor Tóth
Pillar Array Columns for Advanced Bottom-Up Proteomics
P-40 Tamás Hofmann
The HPLC-PDA-ESI-MS/MS Analysis of Beech (Fagus sylvatica L.) Wood Polyphenols in Relation to Red Heartwood Formation
P-41 Dániel Krüzselyi
Characterization of Antibacterial Substances with Direct Bioautography from Grass-Leaved Goldenrod (Euthamia graminifolia)
P-42 Alen Albreht
Structural Studies of Propargylamine-Inhibited Monoamine Oxidase A
P-43 Valentina Metličar
Identification and Quantification of Carotenoids in Green and Senescing Leaves of Japanese and Bohemian Knotweeds
P-44 Ferenc Tömösi
Development of UPLC-MS/MS Method for Measurement of Tryptophan Metabolites in Multiple Sclerosis
P-45 Gábor Kecskeméti
Quantitative Determination of ABC and SLC Transporters in Different Cell Cultures by NanoLC-MS/MS
P-46 Mitja Križman
LC-APCI-MS Analysis of Sterols by Using a Pentafluorophenyl Stationary Phase
P-47 Tamás Marosvölgyi
Effects of Repeated Heating on the Changes of Fatty Acid Composition of Plant-Based Cooking Oils
P-48 Éva Szabó
Spatiotemporal Lipid Change in Embryo Transfer During Early Stage Embryogenesis
P-49 Simon Sugár
The Bovine Protein Contamination Epidemic in the Human HeLa Cell Lysate
P-50 László Prókai
Bioanalysis of Acetylcholine from Cerebrospinal Fluid Using Liquid Chromatography – Tandem Mass Spectrometry: Is Electrospray Ionization the Best Choice?
P-51 Tímea Körmöczi
Ex vivo Pharmacokinetic Profiles of CUMYL-PeGaCLONE Synthetic Cannabinoid and Its Metabolites
P-52 Árpád Könczöl
Pesticide Classification System in the Isolation of Cannabidiol Using Centrifugal Partition Chromatography

Manufacturers’ posters

MP-1 Kromat – Agilent Technologies
A “Self-Driving” Mass Spectrometer Designed for Non-MS Experts: the InfinityLab LC/MSD iQ
MP-2 Kromat – Agilent Technologies
Discovering the Whole Picture – Overview of 2D-LC Applications
MP-3 Kromat – Agilent Technologies
High-Throughput Online Micro-SPE with LCMS/MS Analysis of Multiple Pesticides Residues in Fruits and Vegetables
MP-4 Kromat – Agilent Technologies
Making Mass Spectrometry Analysis Easy and Automated by using MassHunter WalkUp Open Access Software