Scientific program

September 11, Wednesday

 

Plenary Session I

Room Toscana I

Plenary Session I

Room Toscana I

10:00-10:10

Opening Ceremony

Opening Ceremony

10:10-10:30
  • Presentation of the Halász Medal Award
  • Presentation of the Csaba Horváth Memorial Award
  • Presentation of the Ervin sz. Kováts Award for Young Scientists
  • Presentation of the Halász Medal Award
  • Presentation of the Csaba Horváth Memorial Award
  • Presentation of the Ervin sz. Kováts Award for Young Scientists
10:30-11:00 L-01 Gert Desmet
Moore’s Law in Liquid Chromatography and Our Options to Break It
L-01 Gert Desmet
Moore’s Law in Liquid Chromatography and Our Options to Break It
11:00-11:30 L-02 Jean-Luc Veuthey
Doping Control Analysis: The Power of Ultra-High Performance Techniques
L-02 Jean-Luc Veuthey
Doping Control Analysis: The Power of Ultra-High Performance Techniques
11:30-12:00 L-03 Vincent Desfontaine
The Use of Modern SFC and SFC-MS in Pharmaceutical Analysis
L-03 Vincent Desfontaine
The Use of Modern SFC and SFC-MS in Pharmaceutical Analysis
12:00-12:30 L-04 Günther Bonn
Novel Enrichment and Separation Technologies for Natural Product Research – Applications in Phytopharmacy, Phytocosmetics and Phytonutrition
L-04 Günther Bonn
Novel Enrichment and Separation Technologies for Natural Product Research – Applications in Phytopharmacy, Phytocosmetics and Phytonutrition
12:30-14:00 Lunch & Exhibition Lunch & Exhibition
14:00-15:40

Parallel Session I

Room Toscana I

Parallel Session II

Room Marbella

14:00-14:30 L-05 David McCalley
Managing the Column Equilibration Time in Hydrophilic Interaction Chromatography
L-09 Jörg Kutter
Using Microfluidic Approaches to Improve the Hydrogen-Deuterium Exchange (HDX) Mass Spectrometry Workflow for Protein Structure Elucidation
14:30-15:00 L-06 Fabrice Gritti
From the Fundamentals of Dynamics of Chromatography to Artificial Intelligence: Keeping Pushing Forward LC Column Technologies
L-10 Goran Mitulović
Micro-pillar-array Columns for Separation of Peptides, Proteins, and Pherapeutical Ponoclonal Antibodies
15:00-15:20 L-07 Torgny Fornstedt
Chromatographic Surprises: Are the Injected Molecules Always in the Peak?
L-11 Attila Gáspár
Fabrication of Enzyme Reactors into Polydimethylsiloxane Microchip
15:20-15:40 L-08 Krisztián Horváth
Applicability and Efficiency of Gradient Stationary Phases in HPLC
L-12 Jelle De Vos
Development of a Microfluidic Device for Comprehensive Spatial Three-Dimensional Liquid Chromatography
15:40-16:30 Coffee Break & Exhibition Coffee Break & Exhibition
16:30-18:45 Poster Session Poster Session
17:00-18:00 

Agilent vendor seminar (Room Toscana I)

Lilla Guricza, Natasha Roos
Get Primed for LC/MS and Learn About Self-Driving” Mass Detection

Agilent vendor seminar (Room Toscana I)

Lilla Guricza, Natasha Roos
Get Primed for LC/MS and Learn About Self-Driving” Mass Detection

19:00  Cultural Program Cultural Program
20:00 Gala Dinner Gala Dinner

September 12, Thursday

8:30-10:20

Parallel Session III

Room Toscana I

Parallel Session IV

Room Marbella

8:30-9:00 L-13 Sabine Heinisch
Comprehensive Two-Dimensional Separation Techniques to Enhance the Analysis of Pharmaceuticals and Biopharmaceuticals

L-17 Irena Vovk
Challenges in HPTLC and HPTLC-MS Analyses of Secondary Metabolites of Invasive Alien Knotweeds
9:00-9:30 L-14 Bob Pirok
Making Two-dimensional LC Work by Automating Method Development
L-18 Gertrud Morlock
The complexity of botanicals, food and of the global product chain –  are we analytically on the right track?
9:30-9:50 L-15 Theodora Adamopoulou
Design, Fabrication and Operation Aspects of Devices for Spatial Two-Dimensional Liquid Chromatography

L-19 Ágnes Móricz
Advantages of HPTLC in Non-Target-Based Drug Discovery
9:50-10:10 L-16 József Simon
Exploring Two- and Three-Dimensional Chromatographic Data with Alteration Analysis

L-20 Tamás Szigeti
Analysis of Pesticide Residues Using QuEChERS Clean Up Method
10:10-10:20 Manufacturers’ lecture:
ML-1 Shimadzu
 
10:20-11:10 Coffee Break & Exhibition Coffee Break & Exhibition
11:10-12:50

Parallel Session V

Room Toscana I

Parallel Session VI

Room Marbella

11:10-11:40 L-21 Gérard Hopfgartner
Adduct Ions in Electrospray Ionization: What Are They and Why Should We Care in Liquid Chromatography Coupled to Mass Spectrometry?
L-25 Imre Molnár
Automated UHPLC Method Modeling: An Innovative Chromatographic Data Generation and Analysis
11:40-12:10 L-22 Stephen Jacobson
In-Depth Structural Characterization of N-Glycans Derived from Urinary Exosomes
L-26 Ken Broeckhoven
Investigation of the Possibilities and Limitations of a Sample Feed Injector
12:10-12:30 L-23 Lilla Turiák
Deciphering Salt and Solvent Effects in the Chromatographic Separation of Heparan Sulfate Disaccharides
L-27 Martina Catani
Modeling the Nonlinear Behavior of a Bioactive Peptide in Reversed-Phase Gradient Elution Chromatography
12:30-12:50 L-24 Claudia Stevanin
Food By-products, a Resource for the Future!
L-28 Zoltán Nyíri
The Inadequacy of Correlation Coefficient (R2) as an Indicator of Linearity
12:50-14:30 Lunch & Exhibition Lunch & Exhibition
14:30-16:25

Parallel Session VII

Room Toscana I

Parallel Session VIII

Room Marbella

14:30-15:00 L-29 Caroline West
Interest of Chiral Stationary Phases for Achiral Separations in Supercritical Fluid Chromatography
L-33 László Prókai
Chromatography-coupled Mass Spectrometry of Sex Steroids: Methods and Bioanalytical Applications
15:00-15:30 L-30 Simona Felletti
On the Effect of Mobile Phase Composition on Thermodynamic Properties of Zwitterionic Teicoplanin-Based sub 2-µm Superficially Porous Particles
L-34 Yong Nam Pak
Improvement of Accuracy for the Determination of Selenoproteins in HPLC-ICP-MS and its Applications to Various Samples
15:30-15:50 L-31 Ismail H. Omar
Evaluation of Potential Benefits on the Use of Macroporous Core-Shell Silica Particles on Zwitterionic Teicoplanin Based Chiral Stationary Phase
L-35 Evelin Farsang
Possibilities of Cation-Exchange Chromatography in Separation of Monoclonal Antibodies
15:50-16:10 L-32 Annamária Sepsey
Possibilities of Thermodynamic Analysis in Liquid Chromatography
L-36 Diána Lukács
In the Shadow of the HPLC: Analysis of Carboxylic Acids with Old-Fashioned Ion Chromatography
16:10-16:25 Manufacturers’ lecture:
ML-2 Emma Marsden-Edwards, Waters
Development and Application of A Cyclic Ion Mobility Mass Spectrometer
 
16:25-17:00 Coffee Break & Exhibition Coffee Break & Exhibition
17:00-19:00 Poster Session Poster Session
17:00-18:00 

Agilent vendor seminar (Room Toscana I)

John Upton
Smart, Connected Instruments to Drive Laboratory Efficiency

Agilent vendor seminar (Room Toscana I)

John Upton
Smart, Connected Instruments to Drive Laboratory Efficiency

20:00 Grill Party Grill Party

September 13, Friday

8:30-10:25

Parallel Session IX

Room Toscana I

Parallel Session X

Room Marbella

8:30-9:00 L-37 Boguslaw Buszewski
New Type of Stationary Phases HPLC – Preparation, Characterization, and Application
L-41 Koji Otsuka
The Use of Specific Interactions in Microscale Liquid Phase Separations
9:00-9:30 L-38 Alois Jungbauer
Chromatography Beads, Monoliths, Membrane Adsorbers or Continuous Ultracentrifuges for Purification of Enveloped Virus-Like Particles and Gene Therapy Vehicles         
L-42 Danilo Corradini
Assessment of Phenolic Compounds Occurring in Olive Leaves by Reversed Phase High Performance Liquid Chromatography and Capillary Zone Electrophoresis
9:30-9:50 L-39 Jana Krenkova
Synthesis, Characterization and Application of Multi-Cationic Aminopyrene-Based Fluorescent Tags for Glycan Analysis
L-43 Margita Utczás
Challenges in the Sample Preparation and Doping Analysis of Dietary Supplements
9:50-10:10 L-40 Kim Vanderlinden
Detailed Analysis of the Packing Quality of Chromatographic Columns
L-44 Samin Fathalinejad
Development and Validation of a GC-MS Method for Quantification of Glycolaldehyde Formed from Carbohydrate Fragmentation Processes
10:10-10:25 Manufacturers’ lecture:
ML-3 Unicam
 
10:25-11:10 Coffee Break & Exhibition Coffee Break & Exhibition
11:10-12:40

Plenary Session II

Room Toscana I

Plenary Session II

Room Toscana I

11:10-11:40 L-45 Wolfgang Lindner
The Beauty of Chiral Ion Exchanger: Mechanistic Considerations and Spectrum of Enantiomer Separations
L-45 Wolfgang Lindner
The Beauty of Chiral Ion Exchanger: Mechanistic Considerations and Spectrum of Enantiomer Separations
11:40-12:10 L-46 Bezhan Chankvetadze
The Effect of Covalent Immobilization of Polysaccharide Derivatives onto Silica on Their Chromatographic Behavior in High-Performance Liquid Chromatography
L-46 Bezhan Chankvetadze
The Effect of Covalent Immobilization of Polysaccharide Derivatives onto Silica on Their Chromatographic Behavior in High-Performance Liquid Chromatography
12:10-12:40 L-47 Peter Schoenmakers
Multi-Dimensional Separations of Complex Samples
L-47 Peter Schoenmakers
Multi-Dimensional Separations of Complex Samples
12:40-12:50 Poster Award Ceremony Poster Award Ceremony
12:50-13:00 Closing Remarks
Closing Remarks
13:00 Lunch Lunch

 

List of accepted posters

Poster session I

P-01 Marc Wolter
Synthesis and Evaluation of Stable Bond Thiol Functionalized Silica by Using PMPMS
P-02 Christian Geibel
Zwitterionic Chiral Ion-Exchangers: a Comparison of Different Particle Morphologies Against Fully Porous Particle Benchmark and Implementation in UHPLC Methods
P-03 Simon Horváth
Swap Between Normal Phase and Polar Organic Eluents on Polysaccharide-Based CSPs: Is Dedication to Modes Necessary?
P-04 Róbert Berkecz
Development and Application of Heart-cutting 2D-LC-MS/MS Method for Analysis of N,N- Dimethyltryptamine in Brain Samples
P-05 Stefanie Bäurer
Mixed Mode Stationary Phases and their Benefit in Two-Dimensional Pharmaceutical Analysis
P-06 Gitte Coopmans
Predictive Elution Window Stretching as a Generic Method Development Strategy for 2-D Chromatography
P-07 Dana Moravcova
Salting-out Liquid-Liquid Extraction of Compounds with Permanent Positive Charge
P-08 Róbert Góra
Microbore Size-Exclusion Chromatography of Lignin Samples Isolated by Klason Method
P-09 Viktor Juhász
Experiences in Chromatographic Analysis of Pesticide Residues in Bee and Apiculture Product Samples
P-10 Attila Bajtai
Application of Polysaccharide-based Chiral Stationary Phases for the Enantioseparation of Natural and Synthetic Cinchona Alkaloid Analogues
P-11 Szabolcs Horváth
Qualitative Interpretation of Retention Behavior of Proteins under UHPLC Condition
P-12 Éva Horváth
Effect of Temperature on Retention Using Various Additives in Chiral SFC
P-13 Toms Upmanis
Chiral Resolution of Tyr-Arg-Phe-Lys-NH2 Tetrapeptide Stereoisomers on Crown Ether Based Chiral Stationary Phases
P-14 Dóra Zelenyánszki
Efficiency, Bed Heterogeneity and Column end Structure of Segmented Columns – Experiments with Flow-Reversal
P-15 Ivett Bacskay
The Influence of Eluent and Buffer Composition on the Retention Phenomena on Cinchona Based Zwitterionic Chiral Stationary Phase
P-16 Csanád Rédei
Comparison of Nitrous Oxide and Other Hold-Up Time Markers in Supercritical Fluid Chromatography
P-17 Nándor Lambert
The Advantage of Using Polyurethane for the Heat Insulation of Liquid Chromatographic Columns
P-18 Jan Fischer
HPLC Analysis of Rosin in Organic Pigments
P-19 Emerencia Mező
Different Polarity of Gas Chromatography columns testing for Fatty Acid Methyl Ester standards
P-20 Ibolya Kiss
Determination of Iodine Content by Gas Chromatography
P-21 Judit Mátyási
The Effect of Chromatographic Parameters on the Effective Carbon Number
P-22 Jitka Klikarová
Statistical Evaluation of the Italian Extra Virgin Olive Oils
P-23 Róbert Kormány
Renewal of an Old European Pharmacopoeia Method for Terazosin Using Quality by Design Principle During Method Development and Method Validation
P-24 Alexandra Szoboszlai
Challenges for Chromathography Analysis of MDA and MDI Samples
P-25 Tímea Orosz
Comparison of Separation Efficiencies of Polysaccharide-Based Chiral Stationary Phases in the Separation of Isopulegol-Based β-Aminolactons and β-Aminoamids
P-26 Kateřina Pravcova
Determination of Free Polyphenols in Buckwheat Using RP-HPLC/MS/MS Analysis

Poster session II

P-27 Viktor Sándor
Comparison of LC-Ms and Ce-Ms for the Analysis of Immunstimulant Bacterial Membrane Glycolipids
P-28 Timur Baygildiev
Detection of Sarin Peptide Biomarker by Liquid Chromatography – High Resolution Mass Spectrometry
P-29 Mikhail Vokuev
Simultaneous Determination of Polar Destruction Products of Nerve Agents by HPLC-MS/MS with Preliminary Derivatization
P-30 Noémi Petrovics
Fate of Biodegradable Plastic Additives in a Bench-Scale Industrial Composting Experiment
P-31 Giulia Vergine
Speciation Analysis of Organotin Compounds by Capillary Electrophoresis with Direct Ultraviolet Absorbance Detection
P-32 Ágnes Dörnyei
Energy-Resolved Tandem Mass Spectrometry of Bisphosphorylated Lipid-A in the Positive-Ionization Mode
P-33 Cynthia Nagy
Development of Microfluidic Chips with Increased Specific Surface Area for Proteomic Applications
P-34 Gábor Tóth
High Sensitivity Method for Reliable Quantitation of Chondroitin Sulfate Disaccharides
P-35 Gyula Nyerges
Analysis of 5% Diphenyl – 95% Dimethyl Polysiloxane Columns
P-36 Bálint Sámuel Szabó
Validation of an SPE-LLE-LC-MS/MS Method for the Routine Analysis of Primary Aromatic Amines from Aqueous Food Simulants
P-37 Csaba Kirchkeszner
Batch Adsorption Studies of Persistent Organic Pollutants on Polypropylene Based Microplastics
P-38 Edina Katalin Cseh
Development, Validation and Application of a HPLC Method for the Assessment of Some Tryptophan Metabolites from Murine Samples
P-39 Gábor Tóth
Pillar Array Columns for Advanced Bottom-Up Proteomics
P-40 Tamás Hofmann
The HPLC-PDA-ESI-MS/MS Analysis of Beech (Fagus sylvatica L.) Wood Polyphenols in Relation to Red Heartwood Formation
P-41 Dániel Krüzselyi
Characterization of Antibacterial Substances with Direct Bioautography from Grass-Leaved Goldenrod (Euthamia graminifolia)
P-42 Alen Albreht
Structural Studies of Propargylamine-Inhibited Monoamine Oxidase A
P-43 Valentina Metličar
Identification and Quantification of Carotenoids in Green and Senescing Leaves of Japanese and Bohemian Knotweeds
P-44 Ferenc Tömösi
Development of UPLC-MS/MS Method for Measurement of Tryptophan Metabolites in Multiple Sclerosis
P-45 Gábor Kecskeméti
Quantitative Determination of ABC and SLC Transporters in Different Cell Cultures by NanoLC-MS/MS
P-46 Mitja Križman
LC-APCI-MS Analysis of Sterols by Using a Pentafluorophenyl Stationary Phase
P-47 Tamás Marosvölgyi
Effects of Repeated Heating on the Changes of Fatty Acid Composition of Plant-Based Cooking Oils
P-48 Éva Szabó
Spatiotemporal Lipid Change in Embryo Transfer During Early Stage Embryogenesis
P-49 Simon Sugár
The Bovine Protein Contamination Epidemic in the Human HeLa Cell Lysate
P-50 László Prókai
Bioanalysis of Acetylcholine from Cerebrospinal Fluid Using Liquid Chromatography – Tandem Mass Spectrometry: Is Electrospray Ionization the Best Choice?
P-51 Tímea Körmöczi
Ex vivo Pharmacokinetic Profiles of CUMYL-PeGaCLONE Synthetic Cannabinoid and Its Metabolites