Invited lectures will be given by internationally recognized scientists.


Confirmed invited speakers

  • Günther Bonn (Leopold-Franzens University, Innsbruck, A):
    TBD
  • Boguslaw Buszewski (Nicolaus Copernicus University, Toruń, PL):
    Metabolomics in vitro and in vivo clinical studies by coupled separation and mass spectrometry techniques
  • Alberto Cavazzini (University of Ferrara, Ferrara, I):
    TBD
  • Bezhan Chankvetadze (Tbilisi State University, Tbilisi, GE):
    Recent developments in liquid-phase separation of enantiomers by using polysaccharide derivatives as chiral selectors
  • Danilo Corradini (CNR, Rome, I):
    High-performance analytical separation techniques for plant secondary metabolites: Fundamental and practical aspects.
  • Gert Desmet (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Brussels, B):
    On the advantages of ordered separation media
  • Davy Guillarme (University of Geneva, Geneva, CH):
    Innovative LC-MS approaches for biopharmaceuticals characterization
  • Michal Holčapek (University of Pardubice, Pardubice, CZ):
    TBD
  • Gerard Hopfgartner (University of Geneva, Geneva, CH):
    The application of liquid and supercritical chromatography with high resolution SWATH mass spectrometry for metabolomics
  • Alois Jungbauer University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna, A):
    Computational fluid dynamics of monoliths and packed beds
  • Jörg Kutter (University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, DK):
    The potential of unmodified and modified thiolene-based monoliths for on-chip sample preparation and separation
  • Michael Lämmerhofer (University of Tübingen, Tübingen, D):
    Sample preparation strategies by functionalized nanoparticles
  • György Marko-Varga (Lund University, SE & Tokyo Medical University, J):
    Building the cancer moonshot Lund project dedicated to melanoma cancer patients
  • David McCalley (University of the West of England, Bristol, GB):
    Investigation of the retention of acidic solutes in hydrophilic interaction chromatography
  • Philip Marriott (Monash University, Melbourne, AUS):
    Innovative method development by employing multiple sequential (3 or more) capillary GC columns
  • Imre Molnár (Molnár Institute for Applied Chromatography, Berlin, D):
    TBD
  • Gertrud Morlock (Justus Liebig University Giessen, D):
    Office chromatography – an open-source based system
  • Koji Otsuka (Kyoto University, Kyoto, J):
    The use of specific interactions in liquid-phase microscale separations
  • Pat Sandra (Research Institute for Chromatography, Kortrijk, B):
    On-line comprehensive and multiple heart-cutting LC for analysis of challenging (bio)pharmaceutical applications
  • Peter Schoenmakers (University of Amsterdam, Amsterdam, NL):
    TBD
  • Andrea Urbani (Catholic University of the Sacred Heart, Rome, I):
    Clinical chemistry perspective of high separation sciences in proteomics application
  • Ákos Vértes (George Washington University, Washington DC, USA):
    Ion mobility separation and mass spectrometry in single cell analysis.
  • Irena Vovk (National Institute of Chemistry, Ljubljana, SLO):
    TBD